Virginia Division CofC insignia


VIRGINIA DIVISION
CHILDREN OF THE CONFEDERACY CONVENTION

Miss Maggie Joyner, President
Mrs. Robin King, Division Director

Maggie Joyner, President 2013-2014

Miss Maggie Joyner, President
2013-2014
Virginia Division Children of the Confederacy



Mr. Brandon Large, VA Division CofC President with
Mr. Mark Storage, Honorary Associate Member, and
Mrs. Robin King, VA Division CofC Director

Mr. Ian Tomlinson, 2013 Honorary President,
Virginia Division Children of the Confederacy


For more information about membership in Virginia Division, Children of the Confederacy,
contact Mrs. Robin King at
rdk99@comcast.net.

 

 

 

VIRGINIA DIVISION CofC OFFICERS 2013-2014

President: Miss Maggie Joyner
Vice President: Miss McGowan (Mackie) Storage
Second Vice President: Miss Laurel-Anna Joyner
Third Vice President: Miss Shelby Williams (Not Present)
Recording Secretary: Miss Emily Akers
Treasurer: Miss Skyler Davis
Historian: Mr. Logan Johnson (Not Present)
Chaplain: Miss Caroline Akers
Custodian: Miss Mary M'Cheyne Joyner
Editor: Mr. John Vogel (Not Present)



2013 GENERAL AWARDS

Division Awards:
BETTY JEAN NILAND AWARD – awarded to the Division with 150 members and over reporting the best historical work.  Awarded to: Virginia Division

JANE OLIPHANT WEBB MEMORIAL TRAY – awarded to the Division with membership of 200 or more submitting the best all around report.  Awarded to: Virginia Division

MARY HADLEY FIKE TROPHY – awarded to the Division having the largest number of members present and traveling the longest distance to the General Convention.  Awarded to: Virginia Division

WILLIAM CABEL VILDIBELL AWARD – awarded to the Chapter or Division submitting the best report on Monuments and Markers.  Awarded to: Virginia Division

KATHERINE WHITACRE AWARD – awarded to the Division purchasing the most membership pins.  Awarded to: Tie - Virginia Division and Tennessee

VICTORIA ESTELLE TAGLIABUE AWARD – awarded to the Division with 150 members and over purchasing the most Minutes  Awarded to: Virginia Division

CHAPTER AWARDS:
MISS MARGARET LARKIN AWARD – awarded to the Chapter with the next best communications.  Awarded to: Skylark 886, Virginia Division

SUPERIOR CHAPTER – Skylark 886

HONOR ROLL CHAPTER – Captain Sally Tompkins 807 and Elizabeth Curtis Wallace 830

CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION – participating in the President General’s Membership Drive Project.  Awarded to Antonia Ford 885; Captain Sally Tompkins 807; Chesterfield 21; Skylark 886 and Turner Ashby, Jr. 659

CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION – participating in the President General’s Sesquicentennial Can Project.  Awarded to Antonia Ford 885; Skylark 886; Tom Telegraph 868 and Turner Ashby, Jr. 659.

CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION – Participating in the President General’s Wounded Warrior Can Project.  Awarded to Belle Boyd 516; Bethel Juniors 744; Captain Sally Tompkins 807; Chesterfield 21; Elizabeth Curtis Wallace 830; Hanging Rock Rangers 664; Mary Custis Lee-17th VA Regiment 808; Nannie Seddon Barney 23; Richmond 819 and Skylark 886.

CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION – Participating in the Editor General’s Wounded Warrior Project. Awarded to Richmond Chapter 819 and Skylark 886

MEMBERS AWARDS:
ARTWORK – Battlefield Scene by pencil and watercolor paint – Honorable Mention – Kevin Vogel, Belle Boyd Chapter 516, Virginia Division



Return to main page