Virginia Division CofC insignia


VIRGINIA DIVISION
CHILDREN OF THE CONFEDERACY CONVENTION

Miss Catherine (Catie) Wasenko, President

Miss Catherine (Catie) Wasenko, President
Mrs. Robin King, Division Director

Virginia Division CofC Officers 2015-2016

VIRGINIA DIVISION CofC OFFICERS 2015-2016

President: Miss Catherine (Catie) Wasenko
Vice President: Miss Lauren Patteson
Second Vice President: Miss McGowan (Mackie) Storage
Third Vice President: Miss Laurel Anna Joyner
Recording Secretary: Miss Savannah Floyd
Treasurer: Miss Shelby Williams
Historian: Miss Skyler Davis
Chaplain: Miss Laurel Williams
Custodian: Miss Lindley Dale
Editor: Mr. Nathan Thomson
Director: Mrs. Robin D. King

View CofC Scholarships


PRIZES AWARDED AT 2015 DIVISION CONVENTION

BRIANNE N. KING AWARD – To the Chapter ordering the most insignia
Nannie Seddon Barney #23

The Chapter ordering the most catechisms
Mary Oney Fizer #463

The Chapter reading the most books on the War Between the States
A tie between Appomattox Juniors #32 and Bethel Juniors #744

The Chapter gaining the most new members on a percentage basis (excluding new Chapters)
Appomattox Juniors #32

The Chapter submitting the most supplementals
Appomattox Juniors #32

The best written Chapter Report
Appomattox Juniors #32

The Chapter contributing the most to the Beatrice Bland Scholarship
Skylark #886

The Chapter with the most subscriptions to Virginia's Glory
Bethel Juniors #744

The best Chapter Scrapbook
Appomattox Juniors #32

The best Chapter Yearbook
Appomattox Juniors #32

Chapter with the most members attending the Division Convention (excluding the host chapter)
3-way tie between Richmond #819, Mary Oney Fizer #463, and Appomattox Juniors #32

KATHERINE M. WHITACRE AWARD – To the most outstanding Girl CofC member
Laurel Williams - Appomattox Juniors #32

THE SPENCER BURCH AWARD – To the winner of the catechism quiz for ages 12 and over
Mackie Storage - Nannie Seddon Barney #23

JUNIOR CATECHISM QUIZ AGES 7-11
Laurel Williams - Appomattox Juniors #32

PRE-JUNIOR CATECHISM QUIZ AGES 6 AND UNDER
Bridget Appleton - Tom Telegraph #868

2015 GENERAL AWARDS

HONOR ROLL CHAPTERS
Nannie Seddon Barney #23
Richmond #819

SUPERIOR CHAPTERS
Appomattox Juniors #32
Mary Oney Fizer #463
Skylark #886

KELLY M. BOWLES PERPETUAL TROPHY – The Chapter having the greatest gain in Membership on a percentage basis
Appomattox Juniors #32

CAPTAIN LOUIS JEFFERSON LAIRD TROPHY – The Chapter registering the most New Members on the same Confederate Ancestor
Mary Oney Fizer #463

GOLDSMITH AWARD – The Chapter with membersihp 20-29 sending in the best All-arorund report
Mary Oney Fizer #463

DIXIE HARDMAN AWARD – The Division with 150 members and over having the best scrapbook

WILLIAM CABEL VILDIBILL AWARD – The Division submitting the best report on Monuments and Markers

BETTY JEAN NILAND AWARD – The Division with 150 members and over reporting the best historical work

CAROLINE DeKEITH COOK ROTH MEMORIAL TROPHY – The Division with 150 members and over registering the greatest number of new members

LIZZIE GRACE DEDON URIZAR AWARD – The Division having the most members attend their first General Convention

CofC ALUMNI AWARD – The Division having the greatest number of CofC Alumni at the General Convention

MRS. WAYNE E. WILLIAMS AWARD – The Division with 150 members and over sending in the first General per capita report

JANE OLIPHANT WEBB MEMORIAL TRAY – The Division with 150 members and over submitting the best All-around report

VICTORIA ESTELLE TAGLIABUE AWARD – The Division with 150 members and over purchasing the most Minutes

DAVID duTILLEUX ESCHENFELDER CERTIFICATE OF MERIT – Awarded in Appreciation to the Division hosting the Current General Convention

STAINLESS BANNER – The Director of a Division with 150 members and over registering the greatest number of lineal descendants

MRS. FRANCES CLARKE PALMER AWARD – The Division Director registering the most girls during the year

MARY COULTER MILLER AWARD – Awarded based on written nomination to the most outstanding Division Director

STOCKTON B. JEFFERSON AWARD – Awarded to a female member for performing duties above and beyond the call of duty on the Chapter, Division, and General level
Mackie Storage

VILMA M. JEFFERSON AWARD – To the member 14 years or younger for the best essay on a Confederate subject
Laurel Williams (won 2 years in a row)

 


For more information about membership in Virginia Division, Children of the Confederacy,
contact Mrs. Robin King at rdk99@comcast.net.



Return to main page