SUSAN B. WHITACRE ELECTED SECOND VICE PRESIDENT GENERAL

REBECCA FERGUSON APPOINTED RECORDER GENERAL OF MILITARY SERVICE AWARDS

Susie Whitacre

SUSAN B. (MRS. DAVID S.) WHITACRE
Second Vice President General ~ 2002-2004

 
Rebecca Ferguson

REBECCA L. (MRS. S. BRADLEY) FERGUSON
Recorder General of Military Service Awards ~ 2002-2004

Virginia Division, United Daughters of the Confederacy, is proud to announce that two Virginia Daughters now sit on the UDC's General Executive Committee.

Past Virginia Division President Mrs. David S. (Susie) Whitacre was elected to the office of Second Vice President General by the 109th Annual General Convention in Richmond, Va., on November 4, 2002. Susie, a member of Turner Ashby Chapter 184, will be responsible for administering the General Organization's scholarship program

Mrs. S. Bradley (Rebecca) Ferguson has been appointed by the President General and confirmed by the General Executive Committee as Recorder General of Military Service Awards. Rebecca, a member of Kirkwood Otey Chapter 10, has served Virginia Division as Recorder of Military Service Awards, Registrar, and Third District Chairman (two terms). She will supervise the processing and bestowal of all military service awards given by the Organization

Virginia Division congratulates Susie and Rebecca and the other members of the new Executive Committee on their election and wishes them well as they undertake the task of guiding the UDC through the next two years.

OFFICE OCCUPANT RESPONSIBILITIES
President General Mrs. Lawrence L. (Pat) Limpus Chief executive officer and official spokesman of the United Daughters of the Confederacy
Vice President General Mrs. Roy W. (Jamie) Likins Assists the President General in the discharge of her duties; assumes the duties of the President General in her absence; processes all insignia orders; approves applications for Winnie Davis Medals
Second Vice President General Mrs. David S. (Susie) Whitacre Director of Educational Work; Chairman of Education Committee; oversees the awarding of UDC scholarships
Third Vice President General Mrs. John A. (Kathy) Brewer Director of the Children of the Confederacy
Recording Secretary General Mrs. Harold J. (Pam) Trammell Records the proceeedings of meetings of the Organization; oversees the preparation of the Minutes of the annual General convention
Treasurer General Ms. Velma Cole Financial agent of the Organization; receives monies and signs checks
Registrar General Mrs. John H. (Donna) Harris Processes all applications for membership and for transfers
Historian General Miss Vicki K. Heilig Supervises historical work of Divisions and Chapters; prepares monthly article for the UDC Magazine; approves applications for Jefferson Davis Historical Gold Medals
Recorder General of Military Service Awards Mrs. S. Bradley (Rebecca) Ferguson Supervises bestowing of Crosses of Military Service and other military awards given by the Organization



Return to Virginia Division Archives